DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY AND ENDODONTICS

 

FACULTY

1

Prof. and HOD

Dr. Vineeta Nikhil

2

Professor

Dr. Rajiv Chugh

3

Professor

Dr. Sachin Gupta

4

Professor

Dr. Shikha Jaiswal

5

Reader

Dr. Padmanabh Jha

6

Reader

Dr. Parul Bansal

7

Reader

Dr. Rohit Arora

8

Reader

Dr. Shalya Raj

9

Lecturer

Dr. Sana Ali

10

Lecturer

Dr. Ayush Goyal

11

Tutor

Dr. Nitin Salonia

12

Demonstrator

Dr. Neha Walia

13

Tutor

Dr. Nayim Khan

14

Demonstrator

Dr. Sonal Agarwal

The Department of Operative Dentistry is situated on third floor of the Dental College. It consists of 2 wings, The Undergraduate and the Post Graduate Wing. The Under Graduate wing has 45 working chairs for BDS students and maintains its separate store supply for materials and facilities required at this level. The Post Graduate course was started in 2004 and the new Post Graduate wing was established in 2006. The Post Graduate wing has 15 working chairs with 18 PG students, (Post Graduate wing) 6 in each batch. The department is equipped with most recent equipments and facilities-use of microscope required for post graduate academic and clinical activities. At present, the Department is headed by Dr. Vineeta Nikhil (B.D.S., M.D.S., KGMC). The department is actively involved in teaching and learning practices apart from various research activities and publications at staff and student level

Achievements:

  1. Dr. Vineeta Nikhil (Professor and Head)

a) Awarded fellowship of Rotary International Paul Harris fellow (2015)                                                                                                                 

 b) Awarded fellowship of International College of Dentists (2015)

c) Editorial member of various national and International journals- Journal of Conservative Dentistry; Endodontology; Indian Journal of Restorative Dentistry; Journal of  Oral health dentistry

d) Executive member of Indian Endodontic Society (2014-2015) and IACDE (2015-2016)

e) Member of research funding guideline committee of IACDE

f) Member of MDS course funding regulation committee of IACDE

g) Invited guest speaker in various national conferences

h) Visited UCMS College, Nepal as an International examiner (2015)


  1. Dr. Sachin Gupta (Professor) is on the honarium panel of Coltene, Whaledent as key opinion leader and speaker (since 2012). He is also an invited guest speaker for various IDA conferences.

  2. Dr. Shikha Jaiswal (Professor) visited UCMS College, Nepal as an International examiner (2016).

  3. Dr. Padmanabh Jha (Reader) is an invited guest speaker for various IDA conferences.

  4. Dr. Digvijay Singh (PG student) - Best poster award on “Lasers in Dentistry- an insight” (SGT University, 2015).

  5. Dr. Shalya Raj (Reader)- First prize in International Essay writing competition (International College of Dentists, 2012).

  6. The department has a total number of 106 publications in peer reviewed journals.


Achievements of distinguished alumni of our department-

8. Dr. Viresh Chopra

a) Rewarded third prize in paper presentation in International Congress on Implantology (2008).

b) Rewarded third prize in paper presentation in IES and FODI National conference (2008).

c) Rewarded second prize in paper presentation in Famdent conference (New Delhi).

d) Awarded ICD Bronze award in paper presentation in International College of Dentist convention and Famdent show (2011).


9. Dr. Surbhi Kakar - awarded second prize in Essay competition in ICD Essay entry (2008)

10. Dr. Mukul Verma - awarded the best paper in PG convention, Ahmedabad (2011)

11. Dr. Vaikunth Agarwal – won the best poster in 26th FODI and 14th IES conference (2011)

12. Dr. Namrata Sharma - won the best poster in 26th FODI and 14th IES conference (2011)

13. Dr. Namrata Sharma  – won the best paper presentation in 13th IACDE and IES PG Convention (2012)

14. Dr. Abhishek Gupta - won the best paper presentation in 13th IACDE and IES PG Convention (2012)

15. Dr. Jatin Gupta - won the best paper presentation in 13th IACDE and IES PG Convention (2012)

16. Dr. Navleen Kaur and Dr. Jatin Gupta - First prize in Table top presentation (SPIRIT conference, 2013)

 

**CDEs and workshops


  1. “Endo-Perio continuum- Advancing to precision”- CDE Programme was co-ordinated by Dr. P.D. Joshi, Professor, GDC Mumbai (8th August 2012)

  2. “In-turns”- CDE programme was co-ordinated by Dr. Virmani, Speaker, 3M ESPE (November 2013)

  3. “Oral rehabilitation- An update”- CDE Programme was co-ordinated by Dr. Mahesh Verma, Principal, Maulana Azad Dental College (28th August 2014)

  4. “All ceramic workshop”- Workshop was co-ordinated by Mr. Lakshmikant Tiwari (18th November 2014)

  5. “Problem solving in direct composites”- Lecture by Dr. Sanjay Miglani, Professor, Jamia Millia Islamia University ( 4th March 2015)

  6. “Smile in an hour-Componeers”- Lecture by Dr. Balwinder Singh Sandhu (15th September 2015)

“Direct composite Artistry”- Lecture and Workshop by Dr. Deepak Mehta, Professor, VSDC Dental College, Bengaluru (11th March 2016)

 


SPECIAL EQUIPMENTS

  1. Pressurized Local anesthesia

  2. Computer controlled anesthesia

  3. Automatic developer

  4. RVG- Kodak

  5. Magnifying loupes

  6. Surgical Operating Microscope (SOM)

  7. Electrosurgery unit

  8. Handpiece sterilizer

  9. Endomotors- X smart

  10. Apex locators

  11. Calamus plus obturation device

  12. Endosonics

  13. Surgical endodontics kit

  14. Rubber dam kits

  15. Ultrasonic cleaners

  16. Amalgamators

  17. Digital pulp testers

  18. Bleaching units

  19. Pneumatic chisel

  20. Extraction forcep sets

  21. Dental elevators

Lab equipment

  1. Induction casting furnace

  2. Ceramic furnace

  3. Indirect composite unit

  4. Alloy grinder

  5. Lathe machine

  6. Pindex

  7. Sand Blaster

  8. Lab dye cutter

  9. Porcelain casting furnace

  10. Vibrator

  11. Investment vacuum mixer

  12. Cast trimmer

  13. Brush kit

  14. Wax melter

  15. Ring less system

  16. PKT carving kit

  17. Pickling kit

  18. Oxygen cylinder